Torquay Ward

4 councillors

Results

Enrolment: 15,697

Voter Turnout: 13,105 (83.49% of total enrolment)

Informal Votes: 505 (3.85% of total votes)

Formal Votes: 12,600

Vacancies: 4

Quota: 2,521

Elected Candidates

1stKate GazzardGreens
2ndLiz PattisonIndependent
3rdRose HodgeIndependent
4thPaul BarkerLiberal Democrats

Primary Vote

Kate Gazzard 1st
19.13%
0.96
Liz Pattison 2nd
16.46%
0.82
Rose Hodge 3rd
14.08%
0.70
Paul Barker 4th
11.67%
0.58
Maurice Cole
10.75%
0.54
Amber Potter
9.63%
0.48
Rob Bullen
5.83%
0.29
David Bell
5.17%
0.26
Martin Duke
4.48%
0.22
Monica Winston
2.80%
0.14

Party Vote:

PartySeatsVotes%Quotas
Independent
 
28,72069.21%3.46
Greens
 
12,41019.13%0.96
Liberal Democrats
 
11,47011.67%0.58

Full Results:

CandidatePartyVotes%QuotasSwing
Kate GazzardGreens2,41019.13%0.96+4.64%
Liz PattisonIndependent2,07416.46%0.82+16.46%
Rose HodgeIndependent1,77414.08%0.70-13.07%
Paul BarkerLiberal Democrats1,47011.67%0.58+11.67%
Maurice ColeIndependent1,35410.75%0.54+10.75%
Amber PotterIndependent1,2149.63%0.48+9.63%
Rob BullenIndependent7355.83%0.29+5.83%
David BellIndependent6525.17%0.26-13.42%
Martin DukeIndependent5644.48%0.22-9.94%
Monica WinstonIndependent3532.80%0.14+2.80%

Distribution of Preferences

Torquay Ward preference flow diagram

* indicates elected candidate. Click on graph to expand.

Facts about Torquay Ward

Suburbs: Jan Juc, parts of Torquay

Voters: 15,697 voters

Area: 23 sq km.

Quota: 3,140 votes required to be elected, subject to change based on voter turnout, informal votes and changes to the roll

Candidates Forum: Thursday, 8 October at 12pm | Submit a question

Candidates Forum Live Stream

Current Representatives: Rose Hodge, David Bell, Brian McKiterick, Martin Duke

Number of Candidates Last Time: 6 candidates in 2016

Predict the outcome - Torquay Ward Election Calculator

The purple area indicates the new boundaries for the 2020 election, the grey area indicates the 2012-2020 boundaries.

Candidates

Candidates (10):

Maurice ColeIndependentView
Amber PotterIndependentView
Kate GazzardGreensView
Martin DukeIndependentView
Paul BarkerLiberal DemocratsView
Rose HodgeIndependentView
Rob BullenIndependentView
Monica WinstonIndependentView
Liz PattisonIndependentView
David BellIndependentView

 Maurice Cole

Maurice ColeIndependent

Attending Forum

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

1,354 votes - 10.75% - 0.54 quotas - +10.75% swing

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 8th 2020:

View all interviews with Maurice Cole

 Amber Potter

Amber PotterIndependent

Attending Forum

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

1,214 votes - 9.63% - 0.48 quotas - +9.63% swing

Facebook

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 8th 2020:

View all interviews with Amber Potter

 Kate Gazzard

Kate GazzardGreens

Attending Forum

View Full Profile

Elected 1st 2,410 votes - 19.13% - 0.96 quotas - +4.64% swing

greens.org.au/vic/person/kate-gazzard

FacebookTwitter

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 8th 2020:

View all interviews with Kate Gazzard

 Martin Duke

Martin DukeIndependent

CouncillorAttending Forum

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

564 votes - 4.48% - 0.22 quotas - -9.94% swing

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 8th 2020:

View all interviews with Martin Duke

 Paul Barker

Paul BarkerLiberal Democrats

Attending Forum

View Full Profile

Candidacy Source

Elected 4th 1,470 votes - 11.67% - 0.58 quotas - +11.67% swing

paulbarker.org/

Facebook

Interview with Mitchell Dye on September 29th 2020:

View all interviews with Paul Barker

 Rose Hodge

Rose HodgeIndependent

CouncillorAttending Forum

Political views: Labor[source]

View Full Profile

Elected 3rd 1,774 votes - 14.08% - 0.70 quotas - -13.07% swing

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 8th 2020:

View all interviews with Rose Hodge

 Rob Bullen

Independent

Attending Forum

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

735 votes - 5.83% - 0.29 quotas - +5.83% swing

Facebook

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 8th 2020:

View all interviews with Rob Bullen

 Monica Winston

Monica WinstonIndependent

Attending Forum

Political views: Put Climate First Alliance[source]

View Full Profile

353 votes - 2.80% - 0.14 quotas - +2.80% swing

putclimatefirst.org/geelong/monica/

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 8th 2020:

View all interviews with Monica Winston

 Liz Pattison

Liz PattisonIndependent

Attending Forum

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

Elected 2nd 2,074 votes - 16.46% - 0.82 quotas - +16.46% swing

www.lizpattison.com

FacebookInstagram

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 8th 2020:

View all interviews with Liz Pattison

 David Bell

Independent

CouncillorAttending Forum

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

652 votes - 5.17% - 0.26 quotas - -13.42% swing

Interview with Mitchell Dye on April 10th 2018:

View all interviews with David Bell

Other electorates in this election:

Bellarine (Greater Geelong)- 10 candidates | Brownbill (Greater Geelong)- 12 candidates | Kardinia (Greater Geelong)- 12 candidates | Windermere (Greater Geelong)- 5 candidates | Golden Plains Shire- 13 candidates | Borough of Queenscliffe- 11 candidates | Anglesea (Surf Coast)- 5 candidates | Winchelsea (Surf Coast)- 5 candidates | Lorne (Surf Coast)- 1 candidates