Torquay Ward

4 councillors

Results

Enrolment: 15,697

Voter Turnout: 11,635 (74.12% of total enrolment)

Informal Votes: 505 (4.34% of total votes)

Formal Votes: 11,130

Vacancies: 4

Quota: 2,227

Elected Candidates

1stKate GazzardGreens
2ndLiz PattisonIndependent
3rdRose HodgeIndependent
4th

Primary Vote

Kate Gazzard 1st
21.65%
1.08
Liz Pattison 2nd
18.63%
0.93
Rose Hodge 3rd
15.94%
0.80
Maurice Cole
12.17%
0.61
Amber Potter
10.91%
0.55
Rob Bullen
6.60%
0.33
David Bell
5.86%
0.29
Martin Duke
5.07%
0.25
Monica Winston
3.17%
0.16

Party Vote:

PartySeatsVotes%Quotas
Independent
 
28,72078.35%3.92
Greens
 
12,41021.65%1.08

Full Results:

CandidatePartyVotes%QuotasSwing
Kate GazzardGreens2,41021.65%1.08+7.16%
Liz PattisonIndependent2,07418.63%0.93+18.63%
Rose HodgeIndependent1,77415.94%0.80-11.21%
Maurice ColeIndependent1,35412.17%0.61+12.17%
Amber PotterIndependent1,21410.91%0.55+10.91%
Rob BullenIndependent7356.60%0.33+6.60%
David BellIndependent6525.86%0.29-12.73%
Martin DukeIndependent5645.07%0.25-9.35%
Monica WinstonIndependent3533.17%0.16+3.17%

Distribution of Preferences

Torquay Ward preference flow diagram

* indicates elected candidate. Click on graph to expand.

Facts about Torquay Ward

Suburbs: Jan Juc, parts of Torquay

Voters: 15,697 voters

Area: 23 sq km.

Quota: 3,140 votes required to be elected, subject to change based on voter turnout, informal votes and changes to the roll

Candidates Forum: Thursday, 8 October at 12pm | Submit a question

Candidates Forum Live Stream

Current Representatives: Rose Hodge, David Bell, Brian McKiterick, Martin Duke

Number of Candidates Last Time: 6 candidates in 2016

Are you running in this election? Let us know.

The purple area indicates the new boundaries for the 2020 election, the grey area indicates the 2012-2020 boundaries.

Candidates

Candidates (9):

Maurice ColeIndependentView
Amber PotterIndependentView
Kate GazzardGreensView
Martin DukeIndependentView
Rose HodgeIndependentView
Rob BullenIndependentView
Monica WinstonIndependentView
Liz PattisonIndependentView
David BellIndependentView

 Maurice Cole

Maurice ColeIndependent

Attending Forum

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

1,354 votes - 12.17% - 0.61 quotas - +12.17% swing

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 8th 2020:

View all interviews with Maurice Cole

 Amber Potter

Amber PotterIndependent

Attending Forum

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

1,214 votes - 10.91% - 0.55 quotas - +10.91% swing

Facebook

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 8th 2020:

View all interviews with Amber Potter

 Kate Gazzard

Kate GazzardGreens

Attending Forum

View Full Profile

Elected 1st 2,410 votes - 21.65% - 1.08 quotas - +7.16% swing

greens.org.au/vic/person/kate-gazzard

FacebookTwitter

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 8th 2020:

View all interviews with Kate Gazzard

 Martin Duke

Martin DukeIndependent

CouncillorAttending Forum

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

564 votes - 5.07% - 0.25 quotas - -9.35% swing

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 8th 2020:

View all interviews with Martin Duke

 Rose Hodge

Rose HodgeIndependent

CouncillorAttending Forum

Political views: Labor[source]

View Full Profile

Elected 3rd 1,774 votes - 15.94% - 0.80 quotas - -11.21% swing

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 8th 2020:

View all interviews with Rose Hodge

 Rob Bullen

Independent

Attending Forum

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

735 votes - 6.60% - 0.33 quotas - +6.60% swing

Facebook

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 8th 2020:

View all interviews with Rob Bullen

 Monica Winston

Monica WinstonIndependent

Attending Forum

Political views: Put Climate First Alliance[source]

View Full Profile

353 votes - 3.17% - 0.16 quotas - +3.17% swing

putclimatefirst.org/geelong/monica/

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 8th 2020:

View all interviews with Monica Winston

 Liz Pattison

Liz PattisonIndependent

Attending Forum

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

Elected 2nd 2,074 votes - 18.63% - 0.93 quotas - +18.63% swing

www.lizpattison.com

FacebookInstagram

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 8th 2020:

View all interviews with Liz Pattison

 David Bell

Independent

CouncillorAttending Forum

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

652 votes - 5.86% - 0.29 quotas - -12.73% swing

Interview with Mitchell Dye on April 10th 2018:

View all interviews with David Bell

Other electorates in this election:

Bellarine (Greater Geelong)- 9 candidates | Brownbill (Greater Geelong)- 12 candidates | Kardinia (Greater Geelong)- 12 candidates | Windermere (Greater Geelong)- 5 candidates | Golden Plains Shire- 13 candidates | Borough of Queenscliffe- 11 candidates | Anglesea (Surf Coast)- 5 candidates | Winchelsea (Surf Coast)- 5 candidates | Lorne (Surf Coast)- 1 candidates