Kardinia Ward

3 councillors

Results

Enrolment: 54,054

Voter Turnout: 46,457 (85.95% of total enrolment)

Informal Votes: 2,008 (4.32% of total votes)

Formal Votes: 44,449

Vacancies: 3

Quota: 11,113

Elected Candidates

1stBruce HarwoodIndependent
2ndRon NelsonIndependent
3rdBelinda MoloneyIndependent

Primary Vote

Top 10:

Bruce Harwood 1st
19.76%
0.79
Ron Nelson 2nd
16.05%
0.64
Jack Williams
9.25%
0.37
Belinda Moloney 3rd
9.15%
0.37
Andrew Alexander
9.14%
0.37
Pat Murnane
8.68%
0.35
Andy Richards
6.56%
0.26
Jen Gamble
5.71%
0.23
Anthony Hamilton-Smith
5.13%
0.21
Atamjit Singh
4.69%
0.19

Party Vote:

PartySeatsVotes%Quotas
Independent
 
339,62889.15%3.57
Animal Justice Party
 
02,5405.71%0.23
Greens
 
02,2815.13%0.21

Full Results:

CandidatePartyVotes%QuotasSwing
Bruce HarwoodIndependent8,78119.76%0.79-2.32%
Ron NelsonIndependent7,13216.05%0.64-3.62%
Jack WilliamsIndependent4,1139.25%0.37+9.25%
Belinda MoloneyIndependent4,0699.15%0.37+9.15%
Andrew AlexanderIndependent4,0639.14%0.37+9.14%
Pat MurnaneIndependent3,8568.68%0.35-3.89%
Andy RichardsIndependent2,9166.56%0.26+6.56%
Jen GambleAnimal Justice Party2,5405.71%0.23+3.47%
Anthony Hamilton-SmithGreens2,2815.13%0.21+5.13%
Atamjit SinghIndependent2,0844.69%0.19+4.69%
Michael StangelIndependent1,9304.34%0.17+4.34%
Mark BrungerIndependent6841.54%0.06+1.54%

Distribution of Preferences

Kardinia Ward preference flow diagram

* indicates elected candidate. Click on graph to expand.

Facts about Kardinia Ward

Suburbs: Armstrong Creek, Belmont, Ceres, Grovedale, Highton, Marshall, Mount Duneed, Wandana Heights, Waurn Ponds

Voters: 54,054 voters

Area: 119.76 sq km.

Quota: 13,514 votes required to be elected, subject to change based on voter turnout, informal votes and changes to the roll

Candidates Forum: Wednesday, 7 October at 12pm | Submit a question

Candidates Forum Live Stream

Current Representatives: Bruce Harwood, Ron Nelson, Pat Murnane

Number of Candidates Last Time: 11 candidates in 2017

Predict the outcome - Kardinia Ward Election Calculator

Candidates

Candidates (12):

Jack WilliamsIndependentView
Ron NelsonIndependentView
Andy RichardsIndependentView
Pat MurnaneIndependentView
Atamjit SinghIndependentView
Belinda MoloneyIndependentView
Anthony Hamilton-SmithGreensView
Bruce HarwoodIndependentView
Andrew AlexanderIndependentView
Mark BrungerIndependentView
Jen GambleAnimal Justice PartyView
Michael StangelIndependentView

 Jack Williams

Jack WilliamsIndependent

Attending Forum

Political views: Progressive

View Full Profile

4,113 votes - 9.25% - 0.37 quotas - +9.25% swing

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 7th 2020:

View all interviews with Jack Williams

 Ron Nelson

Ron NelsonIndependent

CouncillorAttending Forum

Political views: Liberal[source]

View Full Profile

Elected 2nd 7,132 votes - 16.05% - 0.64 quotas - -3.62% swing

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 7th 2020:

View all interviews with Ron Nelson

 Andy Richards

Independent

Attending Forum

Political views: Labor[source]

View Full Profile

2,916 votes - 6.56% - 0.26 quotas - +6.56% swing

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 12th 2020:

View all interviews with Andy Richards

 Pat Murnane

Pat MurnaneIndependent

CouncillorAttending Forum

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

3,856 votes - 8.68% - 0.35 quotas - -3.89% swing

Facebook

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 7th 2020:

View all interviews with Pat Murnane

 Atamjit Singh

Atamjit SinghIndependent

Attending Forum

Political views: Labor[source]

View Full Profile

2,084 votes - 4.69% - 0.19 quotas - +4.69% swing

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 7th 2020:

View all interviews with Atamjit Singh

 Belinda Moloney

Belinda MoloneyIndependent

Attending Forum

Political views: Put Climate First Alliance[source]

View Full Profile

Elected 3rd 4,069 votes - 9.15% - 0.37 quotas - +9.15% swing

putclimatefirst.org/geelong/belinda/

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 7th 2020:

View all interviews with Belinda Moloney

 Anthony Hamilton-Smith

Anthony Hamilton-SmithGreens

Attending Forum

View Full Profile

2,281 votes - 5.13% - 0.21 quotas - +5.13% swing

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 7th 2020:

View all interviews with Anthony Hamilton-Smith

 Bruce Harwood

Bruce HarwoodIndependent

CouncillorAttending Forum

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

Elected 1st 8,781 votes - 19.76% - 0.79 quotas - -2.32% swing

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 7th 2020:

View all interviews with Bruce Harwood

 Andrew Alexander

Andrew AlexanderIndependent

Attending Forum

Political views: Labor[source]

View Full Profile

4,063 votes - 9.14% - 0.37 quotas - +9.14% swing

Facebook

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 7th 2020:

View all interviews with Andrew Alexander

 Mark Brunger

Mark BrungerIndependent

Attending Forum

Political views: Labor[source]

View Full Profile

684 votes - 1.54% - 0.06 quotas - +1.54% swing

Facebook

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 7th 2020:

View all interviews with Mark Brunger

 Jen Gamble

Animal Justice Party

View Full Profile

2,540 votes - 5.71% - 0.23 quotas - +3.47% swing

Facebook

 Michael Stangel

Michael StangelIndependent

Attending Forum

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed[source]

View Full Profile

1,930 votes - 4.34% - 0.17 quotas - +4.34% swing

michaelstangelmanagement.com

FacebookTwitterInstagram

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 13th 2020:

View all interviews with Michael Stangel

Other electorates in this election:

Bellarine (Greater Geelong)- 10 candidates | Brownbill (Greater Geelong)- 12 candidates | Windermere (Greater Geelong)- 5 candidates | Golden Plains Shire- 13 candidates | Borough of Queenscliffe- 11 candidates | Torquay (Surf Coast)- 10 candidates | Anglesea (Surf Coast)- 5 candidates | Winchelsea (Surf Coast)- 5 candidates | Lorne (Surf Coast)- 1 candidates

Last Time

Summary

The 2017 result in Kardinia saw the top three candidates on primary vote elected in order. Bruce Harwood and Ron Nelson were two very clear front-runners, almost achieving a quota in their own right.

Bruce Harwood was mostly elected on primary vote early in the count.

Ron Nelson was also mostly elected on primary vote. Preferences from Peter Osekas of the Animal Justice Party and Doug Mann helped him to get over the line.

Pat Murnane relied more heavily on preferences to be elected. He received considerable preferences from Lois Newman of The Greens and Brent Lyons-Lee.

Top 6 Candidates By Primary Vote in 2017

The graph shows the primary vote for each candidate, what order they were elected in, the number of quotas they received and the percentage of the vote. In a contest with three vacancies, one quota is approximately 25% of the vote.

How Each Successful Candidate Was Elected

These graphs show the key preferences that went to the successful candidates from other candidates.

Bruce Harwood

Ron Nelson

Pat Murnane

Previous Candidates Forums

Kardinia Forum Candidates

Listen back to the 2017 Kardinia Forum from October 10, 2017: