Borough of Queenscliffe

5 councillors

Results

Enrolment: 4,143

Voter Turnout: 3,609 (87.11% of total enrolment)

Informal Votes: 151 (4.18% of total votes)

Formal Votes: 3,458

Vacancies: 5

Quota: 577

Elected Candidates

1stRoss EbbelsIndependent
2ndDonnie GrigauIndependent
3rdMichael GroutIndependent
4thSusan SalterIndependent
5thFleur HewittIndependent

Primary Vote

Top 10:

Ross Ebbels 1st
21.75%
1.30
Donnie Grigau 2nd
12.98%
0.78
Michael Grout 3rd
12.55%
0.75
Isabelle Tolhurst
10.70%
0.64
Fleur Hewitt 5th
10.50%
0.63
Susan Salter 4th
9.57%
0.57
Rob Minty
6.36%
0.38
Jacqui Pierce
6.04%
0.36
Geoffrey Mathews
4.63%
0.28
Zelda Walters
2.89%
0.17

Party Vote:

PartySeatsVotes%Quotas
Independent
 
53,458100.00%5.99

Full Results:

CandidatePartyVotes%QuotasSwing
Ross EbbelsIndependent75221.75%1.30+14.09%
Donnie GrigauIndependent44912.98%0.78+12.98%
Michael GroutIndependent43412.55%0.75+12.55%
Isabelle TolhurstIndependent37010.70%0.64+10.70%
Fleur HewittIndependent36310.50%0.63+10.50%
Susan SalterIndependent3319.57%0.57-1.64%
Rob MintyIndependent2206.36%0.38+1.11%
Jacqui PierceIndependent2096.04%0.36+6.04%
Geoffrey MathewsIndependent1604.63%0.28+4.63%
Zelda WaltersIndependent1002.89%0.17+2.89%
Amanda HoystedIndependent702.02%0.12+2.02%

Distribution of Preferences

Borough of Queenscliffe preference flow diagram

* indicates elected candidate. Click on graph to expand.

Facts about Borough of Queenscliffe

Suburbs: Point Lonsdale, Quenscliff, Swan Island

Voters: 4,143 voters

Area: 10.5 sq km.

Quota: 691 votes required to be elected, subject to change based on voter turnout, informal votes and changes to the roll

Candidates Forum: Monday, 5 October at 1:30pm | Submit a question

Candidates Forum Live Stream

Current Representatives: Tony Francis, Hélène Cameron, Boyce Pizzey, Susan Salter, Ross Ebbels. Hélène Cameron resigned in November 2016 due to family health issues, Bob Merriman elected in a countback. Tony Francis resigned in November 2019 due to no longer being eligible to be a councillor of the Borough of Queenscliffe, Robert Minty elected in a countback.

Number of Candidates Last Time: 11 candidates in 2016

Predict the outcome - Borough of Queenscliffe Election Calculator

Candidates

Candidates (11):

Susan SalterIndependentView
Isabelle TolhurstIndependentView
Michael GroutIndependentView
Rob MintyIndependentView
Jacqui PierceIndependentView
Ross EbbelsIndependentView
Geoffrey MathewsIndependentView
Donnie GrigauIndependentView
Fleur HewittIndependentView
Amanda HoystedIndependentView
Zelda WaltersIndependentView

 Susan Salter

Susan SalterIndependent

CouncillorAttending Forum

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

Elected 4th 331 votes - 9.57% - 0.57 quotas - -1.64% swing

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 5th 2020:

View all interviews with Susan Salter

 Isabelle Tolhurst

Isabelle TolhurstIndependent

Attending Forum

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

370 votes - 10.70% - 0.64 quotas - +10.70% swing

FacebookTwitterInstagram

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 5th 2020:

View all interviews with Isabelle Tolhurst

 Michael Grout

Michael GroutIndependent

Attending Forum

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

Elected 3rd 434 votes - 12.55% - 0.75 quotas - +12.55% swing

FacebookInstagram

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 5th 2020:

View all interviews with Michael Grout

 Rob Minty

Rob MintyIndependent

CouncillorAttending Forum

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

220 votes - 6.36% - 0.38 quotas - +1.11% swing

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 5th 2020:

View all interviews with Rob Minty

 Jacqui Pierce

Jacqui PierceIndependent

Attending Forum

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

209 votes - 6.04% - 0.36 quotas - +6.04% swing

Facebook

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 5th 2020:

View all interviews with Jacqui Pierce

 Ross Ebbels

Ross EbbelsIndependent

CouncillorAttending Forum

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

Elected 1st 752 votes - 21.75% - 1.30 quotas - +14.09% swing

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 5th 2020:

View all interviews with Ross Ebbels

 Geoffrey Mathews

Independent

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

160 votes - 4.63% - 0.28 quotas - +4.63% swing

 Donnie Grigau

Independent

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

Elected 2nd 449 votes - 12.98% - 0.78 quotas - +12.98% swing

 Fleur Hewitt

Fleur HewittIndependent

Attending Forum

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

Elected 5th 363 votes - 10.50% - 0.63 quotas - +10.50% swing

FacebookInstagram

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 12th 2020:

View all interviews with Fleur Hewitt

 Amanda Hoysted

Amanda HoystedIndependent

Attending Forum

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

70 votes - 2.02% - 0.12 quotas - +2.02% swing

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 13th 2020:

View all interviews with Amanda Hoysted

 Zelda Walters

Zelda WaltersIndependent

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

100 votes - 2.89% - 0.17 quotas - +2.89% swing

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 13th 2020:

View all interviews with Zelda Walters

Other electorates in this election:

Bellarine (Greater Geelong)- 10 candidates | Brownbill (Greater Geelong)- 12 candidates | Kardinia (Greater Geelong)- 12 candidates | Windermere (Greater Geelong)- 5 candidates | Golden Plains Shire- 13 candidates | Torquay (Surf Coast)- 10 candidates | Anglesea (Surf Coast)- 5 candidates | Winchelsea (Surf Coast)- 5 candidates | Lorne (Surf Coast)- 1 candidates