Corangamite

1 vacancy

  • Projected number of electors: 109,236
  • Size: 5,441 sq km

Formal Votes: 92,822

Vacancies: 1

Elected Candidates

Libby CokerLabor

Primary Vote

Top 10:

Sarah Henderson
42.52%
Libby Coker Elected
35.72%
Simon Northeast
8.60%
Damien Cole
5.13%
Mandy Grimley
2.63%
Neil Harvey
2.24%
Naomi Adams
2.06%
Ian Erskine
1.09%

Party Vote:

PartySeatsVotes%Quotas
Liberal
 
039,46942.52%0.85
Labor
 
133,15235.72%0.71
The Greens
 
07,9878.60%0.17
Independent
 
04,7655.13%0.10
Justice
 
02,4422.63%0.05
United Australia Party
 
02,0812.24%0.04
Animal Justice Party
 
01,9152.06%0.04
Rise Up Australia
 
01,0111.09%0.02

Full Results:

CandidatePartyVotes%Quotas
Sarah HendersonLiberal39,46942.52%0.85
Libby CokerLabor33,15235.72%0.71
Simon NortheastThe Greens7,9878.60%0.17
Damien ColeIndependent4,7655.13%0.10
Mandy GrimleyJustice2,4422.63%0.05
Neil HarveyUnited Australia Party2,0812.24%0.04
Naomi AdamsAnimal Justice Party1,9152.06%0.04
Ian ErskineRise Up Australia1,0111.09%0.02

Current Member

Sarah Henderson, Liberal since 2013
Margin: 0.03%, down from 3.1% pre-redistribution

 

Candidates Forum

Mitchell Dye with corangamite Candidates
The Corangamite candidates with Mitchell Dye

Tuesday, April 30 from 10-11:30am
Listen back

Polls

Newspoll
Feb 25: 3.36% swing to Labor. Labor would gain Corangamite with a margin of 3.33%.
Mar 10: 4.36% swing to Labor. Labor would gain Corangamite with a margin of 4.33%.
Apr 7: 2.4% swing to Labor. Labor would gain Corangamite with a margin of 2.37%.
Apr 14: 2.4% swing to Labor. Labor would gain Corangamite with a margin of 2.37%.
Apr 29: 1.4% swing to Labor. Labor would gain Corangamite with a margin of 1.37%.

Ipsos
Feb 17: 1.36% swing to Labor. Labor would gain Corangamite with a margin of 1.33%.
Apr 5: 3.36% swing to Labor. Labor would gain Corangamite with a margin of 3.33%.

ReachTel
April 19 (seat poll): 1.97% swing to Liberal. Liberal would retain Corangamite with a margin of 2%.

Odds

As of 28 April:
Labor: 1.38
Coalition: 2.75
Greens: 26.00
Justice: 34.00
Rise Up: 34.00
Animal Justice: 46.00
Independent: 46.00
United Australia Party: 51.00

Candidates

Candidates (8):

Ian ErskineRise Up AustraliaView
Libby CokerLaborView
Simon NortheastThe GreensView
Naomi AdamsAnimal Justice PartyView
Damien ColeIndependentView
Sarah HendersonLiberalView
Neil HarveyUnited Australia PartyView
Mandy GrimleyJusticeView

 Ian Erskine

Rise Up Australia

View Full Profile

1,011 votes - 1.09%

 Libby Coker

Libby CokerLabor

Interview DoneAttending Forum

View Full Profile

Elected  33,152 votes - 35.72%

libbycoker.com.au

FacebookTwitterInstagram

Interview with Mitchell Dye on April 9th 2019:

View all interviews with Libby Coker

 Simon Northeast

Simon NortheastThe Greens

Interview DoneAttending Forum

View Full Profile

7,987 votes - 8.60%

greens.org.au/vic/person/simon-northeast

Facebook

Interview with Mitchell Dye on May 7th 2019:

View all interviews with Simon Northeast

 Naomi Adams

Naomi AdamsAnimal Justice Party

Interview DoneAttending Forum

View Full Profile

1,915 votes - 2.06%

www.ajpvic.org.au/donate_naomiadams_fed2019

FacebookInstagram

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 24th 2017:

View all interviews with Naomi Adams

 Damien Cole

Damien ColeIndependent

Interview DoneAttending Forum

Political views:

View Full Profile

4,765 votes - 5.13%

www.damiencole.id.au

FacebookInstagram

Interview with Mitchell Dye on March 5th 2019:

View all interviews with Damien Cole

 Sarah Henderson

Sarah HendersonLiberal

MPInterview DoneAttending Forum

View Full Profile

39,469 votes - 42.52%

sarahhenderson.com.au

FacebookTwitterInstagram

Interview with Mitchell Dye on May 14th 2019:

View all interviews with Sarah Henderson

 Neil Harvey

United Australia Party

View Full Profile

2,081 votes - 2.24%

 Mandy Grimley

Justice

View Full Profile

2,442 votes - 2.63%

Other electorates in this election:

Corio- 4 candidates | Victoria (Senate)- 8 candidates

2016 Candidates Forum

June 21 2016- hosted by Mitchell Dye at 94.7 The Pulse

Listen back:

2016 Corangamite Candidates Forum (Full)

2016 Result

PartyCandidateVotes%±
LiberalSarah Henderson45,68746.42−1.83
LaborLibby Coker30,26730.75−1.28
GreensPatchouli Paterson11,27311.45−0.41
JusticePatrice Nelson3,0393.09+3.09
Family FirstAlan Barron1,9061.94+0.96
Animal JusticeAndy Meddick1,7391.77+1.77
IndependentMichael Lawrence1,5191.54+1.54
Drug Law ReformCourtney Dalton1,2691.29+1.29
Liberal DemocratsLouis Rowe8710.89+0.89
Rise Up AustraliaNick Steel8470.86+0.57
Total formal votes98,41795.00−0.57
Informal votes5,1815.00+0.57
Turnout103,59893.94−1.60
Two-party-preferred result
LiberalSarah Henderson52,29153.13−0.81
LaborLibby Coker46,12646.87+0.81
Liberal holdSwing−0.81