Kardinia Ward

3 councillors

Armstrong Creek, Belmont, Ceres, City of Greater Geelong, Grovedale, Highton, Marshall, Mount Duneed, Wandana Heights, Waurn Ponds.

49,139 voters- 119.76 sq km.

 

Results

Results will be updated as they become available from the VEC.

Voters: 49,136

Total Votes: 38,704 (78.77% turnout)

Informal Votes: 1982 (5.12%)

Formal Votes: 36,722

Vacancies: 3

Quota: 9,181

Elected Candidates

1stBruce HarwoodIndependent
2ndRon NelsonIndependent, Liberal aligned
3rdPat MurnaneIndependent

Primary Vote

Top 10:

Bruce Harwood 1st
22.08%
0.88
Ron Nelson 2nd
19.67%
0.79
Pat Murnane 3rd
12.57%
0.50
Darren Hauenstein
8.95%
0.36
Lois Newman
6.71%
0.27
Brent Lyons-Lee
6.34%
0.25
Peter Oseckas
6.28%
0.25
Mary Walker
5.57%
0.22
Doug Mann
5.06%
0.20
Norman Kennedy
4.59%
0.18

Party Vote:

PartySeatsVotes%Quotas
Independent
 
331,15284.83%3.39
Animal Justice Party
 
03,1068.46%0.34
Greens
 
02,4646.71%0.27

Full Results:

CandidatePartyVotes%Quotas
Bruce HarwoodIndependent8,10722.08%0.88
Ron NelsonIndependent, Liberal aligned7,22519.67%0.79
Pat MurnaneIndependent4,61712.57%0.50
Darren HauensteinIndependent3,2878.95%0.36
Lois NewmanGreens2,4646.71%0.27
Brent Lyons-LeeIndependent, Labor aligned2,3276.34%0.25
Peter OseckasAnimal Justice Party2,3066.28%0.25
Mary WalkerIndependent2,0455.57%0.22
Doug MannIndependent1,8585.06%0.20
Norman KennedyIndependent1,6864.59%0.18
Elliot TaylorAnimal Justice Party8002.18%0.09

Preference Flows To Elected Candidates

Bruce HarwoodRon Nelson Pat Murnane

Candidates Forum

Kardinia Forum Candidates

Kardinia Candidates Forum

Listen back:

 

View election calculator for Kardinia

Candidates (11):

Peter OseckasAnimal Justice PartyView
Ron NelsonIndependent, Liberal alignedView
Doug MannIndependentView
Norman KennedyIndependentView
Pat MurnaneIndependentView
Elliot TaylorAnimal Justice PartyView
Brent Lyons-LeeIndependent, Labor alignedView
Bruce HarwoodIndependentView
Lois NewmanGreensView
Darren HauensteinIndependentView
Mary WalkerIndependentView

 Peter Oseckas

Animal Justice Party

2,306 votes - 6.28% - 0.25 quotas

www.ajpvic.org.au/peter_oseckas_candidate_for_kardinia_ward_city_of_greater_geelong

 Ron Nelson

Independent, Liberal aligned

Elected 2nd 7,225 votes - 19.67% - 0.79 quotas

ronnelson.com.au

Facebook

 Doug Mann

Independent

1,858 votes - 5.06% - 0.20 quotas

Facebook

 Norman Kennedy

Norman KennedyIndependent

1,686 votes - 4.59% - 0.18 quotas

Attended Forum

 Pat Murnane

Pat MurnaneIndependent

Elected 3rd 4,617 votes - 12.57% - 0.50 quotas

Attended Forum

Facebook

 Elliot Taylor

Elliot TaylorAnimal Justice Party

800 votes - 2.18% - 0.09 quotas

Forum ApologyInterview Done

www.ajpvic.org.au/elliot_taylor_candidate_for_kardinia_ward_city_of_greater_geelong

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 23rd 2017:

View all interviews with Elliot Taylor

 Brent Lyons-Lee

Brent Lyons-LeeIndependent, Labor aligned

2,327 votes - 6.34% - 0.25 quotas

Attended ForumInterview Done

FacebookTwitterInstagram

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 9th 2017:

View all interviews with Brent Lyons-Lee

 Bruce Harwood

Bruce HarwoodIndependent

Elected 1st 8,107 votes - 22.08% - 0.88 quotas

Attended ForumInterview Done

Facebook

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 17th 2017:

View all interviews with Bruce Harwood

 Lois Newman

Lois NewmanGreens

2,464 votes - 6.71% - 0.27 quotas

Attended ForumInterview Done

greens.org.au/candidate/vic/lois-newman

Facebook

Interview with Mitchell Dye on September 18th 2017:

View all interviews with Lois Newman

 Darren Hauenstein

Darren HauensteinIndependent

3,287 votes - 8.95% - 0.36 quotas

Attended ForumInterview Done

FacebookTwitter

Interview with Mitchell Dye on September 19th 2017:

View all interviews with Darren Hauenstein

 Mary Walker

Mary WalkerIndependent

2,045 votes - 5.57% - 0.22 quotas

Attended ForumInterview Done

Facebook

Interview with Mitchell Dye on September 11th 2017:

View all interviews with Mary Walker

Other electorates in this election:

Bellarine- 13 candidates | Brownbill- 18 candidates | Windermere- 11 candidates