Bellarine Ward

3 councillors

Barwon Heads, Bellarine, Breamlea, Clifton Springs, Connewarre, Curlewis, Drysdale, Indented Head, Leopold, Mannerim, Marcus Hill, Moolap, Ocean Grove, Point Lonsdale, Portarlington, St Leonards, Swan Bay, Wallington.

56,364 voters- 402.55 sq km.

 

Results

Results will be updated as they become available from the VEC.

Voters: 56,364

Total Votes: 42,788 (75.91% turnout)

Informal Votes: 2,673 (6.25%)

Formal Votes: 40,115

Vacancies: 3

Quota: 10,029

Elected Candidates

1stStephanie AsherIndependent
2ndJim MasonIndependent, Labor aligned
3rdTrent SullivanIndependent, Liberal aligned

Primary Vote

Top 10:

Stephanie Asher 1st
27.38%
1.10
Anne Brackley
11.48%
0.46
Jim Mason 2nd
11.06%
0.44
Lindsay Ellis
9.20%
0.37
Trent Sullivan 3rd
8.57%
0.34
Naomi Adams
7.80%
0.31
Tom Roe
6.23%
0.25
Denis O'Bryan
4.68%
0.19
Art Sims
4.23%
0.17
Stewart Webb
4.04%
0.16

Party Vote:

PartySeatsVotes%Quotas
Independent
 
336,98692.20%3.69
Animal Justice Party
 
03,1297.80%0.31
Greens
 
000.00%0.00

Full Results:

CandidatePartyVotes%Quotas
Stephanie AsherIndependent10,98427.38%1.10
Anne BrackleyIndependent4,60511.48%0.46
Jim MasonIndependent, Labor aligned4,43711.06%0.44
Lindsay EllisIndependent3,6919.20%0.37
Trent SullivanIndependent, Liberal aligned3,4378.57%0.34
Naomi AdamsAnimal Justice Party3,1297.80%0.31
Tom RoeIndependent2,5016.23%0.25
Denis O'BryanIndependent1,8794.68%0.19
Art SimsIndependent1,6984.23%0.17
Stewart WebbIndependent1,6224.04%0.16
John Van BeverenIndependent, Liberal aligned1,1782.94%0.12
Petra GoerschelIndependent9542.38%0.10
Stephen McGainGreens00.00%0.00

Preference Flows To Elected Candidates

Stephanie Asher

Jim Mason

Trent Sullivan

Candidates Forum

Mitchell Dye with the Bellarine candidates

Bellarine Candidates Forum

Listen back:

 

View election calculator for Bellarine

Candidates (13):

Naomi AdamsAnimal Justice PartyView
Petra GoerschelIndependentView
Trent SullivanIndependent, Liberal alignedView
Stephanie AsherIndependentView
Tom RoeIndependentView
Art SimsIndependentView
Stephen McGainGreensView
Denis O'BryanIndependentView
John Van BeverenIndependent, Liberal alignedView
Jim MasonIndependent, Labor alignedView
Anne BrackleyIndependentView
Stewart WebbIndependentView
Lindsay EllisIndependentView

 Naomi Adams

Naomi AdamsAnimal Justice Party

3,129 votes - 7.80% - 0.31 quotas

Interview Done

www.ajpvic.org.au/naomi_adams_candidate_for_bellarine_ward_city_of_greater_geelong

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 24th 2017:

View all interviews with Naomi Adams

 Petra Goerschel

Petra GoerschelIndependent

954 votes - 2.38% - 0.10 quotas

Attended Forum

 Trent Sullivan

Trent SullivanIndependent, Liberal aligned

Elected 3rd 3,437 votes - 8.57% - 0.34 quotas

Attended ForumInterview Done

Facebook

Interview with Mitchell Dye on November 6th 2017:

View all interviews with Trent Sullivan

 Stephanie Asher

Stephanie AsherIndependent

Elected 1st 10,984 votes - 27.38% - 1.10 quotas

Forum ApologyInterview Done

stephanieasher.com.au

FacebookTwitterInstagram

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 16th 2017:

View all interviews with Stephanie Asher

 Tom Roe

Tom RoeIndependent

2,501 votes - 6.23% - 0.25 quotas

Attended ForumInterview Done

tomroe.com.au

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 23rd 2017:

View all interviews with Tom Roe

 Art Sims

Art SimsIndependent

1,698 votes - 4.23% - 0.17 quotas

Attended Forum

 Stephen McGain

Stephen McGainGreens

0 votes - 0.00% - 0.00 quotas

Disqualified

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 17th 2017:

View all interviews with Stephen McGain

 Denis O'Bryan

Denis O'BryanIndependent

1,879 votes - 4.68% - 0.19 quotas

Attended ForumInterview Done

Facebook

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 24th 2017:

View all interviews with Denis O'Bryan

 John Van Beveren

Independent, Liberal aligned

1,178 votes - 2.94% - 0.12 quotas

Forum Apology

Facebook

 Jim Mason

Jim MasonIndependent, Labor aligned

Elected 2nd 4,437 votes - 11.06% - 0.44 quotas

Attended ForumInterview Done

jimmason.com.au

FacebookInstagram

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 9th 2017:

View all interviews with Jim Mason

 Anne Brackley

Anne BrackleyIndependent

4,605 votes - 11.48% - 0.46 quotas

Attended ForumInterview Done

FacebookTwitter

Interview with Mitchell Dye on September 18th 2017:

View all interviews with Anne Brackley

 Stewart Webb

Independent

1,622 votes - 4.04% - 0.16 quotas

Forum Apology

 Lindsay Ellis

Lindsay EllisIndependent

3,691 votes - 9.20% - 0.37 quotas

Attended Forum

Other electorates in this election:

Brownbill- 18 candidates | Kardinia- 11 candidates | Windermere- 11 candidates