Golden Plains Shire

7 councillors

Results

Enrolment: 18,643

Voter Turnout: 16,150 (86.63% of total enrolment)

Informal Votes: 874 (5.41% of total votes)

Formal Votes: 15,276

Vacancies: 7

Quota: 1,910

Elected Candidates

1stBrett CunninghamIndependent
2ndOwen SharkeyIndependent
3rdIan GetsomIndependent
4thHelena KirbyIndependent
5thGavin GambleGreens
6thClayton WhitfieldIndependent
7thLes RoweIndependent

Primary Vote

Top 10:

Brett Cunningham 1st
14.79%
1.18
Owen Sharkey 2nd
10.16%
0.81
Ian Getsom 3rd
9.39%
0.75
Gavin Gamble 5th
9.35%
0.75
Helena Kirby 4th
9.03%
0.72
Joanne Gilbert
7.61%
0.61
Les Rowe 7th
7.20%
0.58
Andrea Mahon
6.57%
0.53
Clayton Whitfield 6th
6.29%
0.50
Tim Harrop
5.36%
0.43

Party Vote:

PartySeatsVotes%Quotas
Independent
 
613,84890.65%7.25
Greens
 
11,4289.35%0.75

Full Results:

CandidatePartyVotes%QuotasSwing
Brett CunninghamIndependent2,25914.79%1.18+14.79%
Owen SharkeyIndependent1,55210.16%0.81-2.55%
Ian GetsomIndependent1,4349.39%0.75+9.39%
Gavin GambleGreens1,4289.35%0.75+9.35%
Helena KirbyIndependent1,3799.03%0.72-0.42%
Joanne GilbertIndependent1,1627.61%0.61-5.58%
Les RoweIndependent1,1007.20%0.58-0.65%
Andrea MahonIndependent1,0036.57%0.53+6.57%
Clayton WhitfieldIndependent9616.29%0.50+6.29%
Tim HarropIndependent8195.36%0.43+5.36%
Cameron SteeleIndependent7985.22%0.42+5.22%
Greg NyaryIndependent7364.82%0.39+4.82%
Nathan HansfordIndependent6454.22%0.34-3.20%

Distribution of Preferences

Golden Plains Shire preference flow diagram

* indicates elected candidate. Click on graph to expand.

Facts about Golden Plains Shire

Suburbs: Bannockburn, Dereel, Enfield, Hesse, Inverleigh, Lethbridge, Linton, Meredith, Rokewood, Scarsdale, Shelford, Smythesdale, Steiglitz, Teesdale

Voters: 18,643 voters

Area: 2708 sq km.

Quota: 2,331 votes required to be elected, subject to change based on voter turnout, informal votes and changes to the roll

Candidates Forum: Tuesday, 6 October at 12pm | Submit a question

Candidates Forum Live Stream

Current Representatives: Joanne Gilbert, Owen Sharkey, Helena Kirby, David Evans, Nathan Hansford, Des Phelan, Les Rowe

Number of Candidates Last Time: 12 candidates in 2016

Predict the outcome - Golden Plains Shire Election Calculator

Candidates

Candidates (13):

Gavin GambleGreensView
Tim HarropIndependentView
Cameron SteeleIndependentView
Les RoweIndependentView
Owen SharkeyIndependentView
Joanne GilbertIndependentView
Brett CunninghamIndependentView
Nathan HansfordIndependentView
Helena KirbyIndependentView
Greg NyaryIndependentView
Clayton WhitfieldIndependentView
Ian GetsomIndependentView
Andrea MahonIndependentView

 Gavin Gamble

Greens

Attending Forum

View Full Profile

Elected 5th 1,428 votes - 9.35% - 0.75 quotas - +9.35% swing

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 6th 2020:

View all interviews with Gavin Gamble

 Tim Harrop

Independent

Attending Forum

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

819 votes - 5.36% - 0.43 quotas - +5.36% swing

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 6th 2020:

View all interviews with Tim Harrop

 Cameron Steele

Cameron SteeleIndependent

Attending Forum

Political views: Old School Australian Democrats

View Full Profile

798 votes - 5.22% - 0.42 quotas - +5.22% swing

www.cameronsteelegps.info

Facebook

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 6th 2020:

View all interviews with Cameron Steele

 Les Rowe

Independent

Councillor

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

Elected 7th 1,100 votes - 7.20% - 0.58 quotas - -0.65% swing

 Owen Sharkey

Owen SharkeyIndependent

CouncillorAttending Forum

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

Elected 2nd 1,552 votes - 10.16% - 0.81 quotas - -2.55% swing

FacebookTwitterInstagram

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 6th 2020:

View all interviews with Owen Sharkey

 Joanne Gilbert

Independent

Councillor

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

1,162 votes - 7.61% - 0.61 quotas - -5.58% swing

 Brett Cunningham

Brett CunninghamIndependent

Attending Forum

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

Elected 1st 2,259 votes - 14.79% - 1.18 quotas - +14.79% swing

Facebook

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 6th 2020:

View all interviews with Brett Cunningham

 Nathan Hansford

Independent

CouncillorAttending Forum

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

645 votes - 4.22% - 0.34 quotas - -3.20% swing

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 6th 2020:

View all interviews with Nathan Hansford

 Helena Kirby

Independent

Councillor

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

Elected 4th 1,379 votes - 9.03% - 0.72 quotas - -0.42% swing

 Greg Nyary

Independent

Attending Forum

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

736 votes - 4.82% - 0.39 quotas - +4.82% swing

 Clayton Whitfield

Clayton WhitfieldIndependent

Attending Forum

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

Elected 6th 961 votes - 6.29% - 0.50 quotas - +6.29% swing

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 6th 2020:

View all interviews with Clayton Whitfield

 Ian Getsom

Ian GetsomIndependent

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

Elected 3rd 1,434 votes - 9.39% - 0.75 quotas - +9.39% swing

 Andrea Mahon

Andrea MahonIndependent

Attending Forum

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

1,003 votes - 6.57% - 0.53 quotas - +6.57% swing

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 6th 2020:

View all interviews with Andrea Mahon

Other electorates in this election:

Bellarine (Greater Geelong)- 10 candidates | Brownbill (Greater Geelong)- 12 candidates | Kardinia (Greater Geelong)- 12 candidates | Windermere (Greater Geelong)- 5 candidates | Borough of Queenscliffe- 11 candidates | Torquay (Surf Coast)- 10 candidates | Anglesea (Surf Coast)- 5 candidates | Winchelsea (Surf Coast)- 5 candidates | Lorne (Surf Coast)- 1 candidates

Last Time

Summary

12 candidates ran for Golden Plains in 2016. With seven vacancies, candidates only needed to get around 12.5% of the vote to be elected. The quota in 2016 was 1,637 votes. The results were reasonably close in this election.

The two front-runners were Joane Gilbert and Owen Sharkey who achieved quotas in their own right and were elected immediately. From there, seven candidates had at least 0.5 quotas and were in contention for the final five positions.

Helena Kirby received around 55% of the surplus ballot papers of Joanne Gilbert. She also received 36% of the preferences of Marlene Ryan and reasonable number of preferences from Cameron Steele allowing her to be elected into 3rd position, overtaking Bill McArthur and Des Phelan.

David Evans was next to be elected despite finishing 6th in the primary vote. This was largely thanks to him receiving nearly 40% of the preferences of Peter Golub-Krusic.

Nathan Hansford and Des Phelan were elected in the very next count (count #17) with Nathan Hansford only 20 votes ahead of Des Phelan.

At this point, two candidates remained in the count for the final spot In the 23rd count Les Rowe was declared the winner over Bill McArthur with only 20 votes separating the two.

Bill McAthur would be considered unlucky to miss out after finishing 4th in the primary vote with 0.8 quotas.

This result again demonstrates the importance of preferences and the importance for voters to think carefully about how they rank the candidates on their ballot paper with such a close finish.

Top 6 Candidates By Primary Vote in 2017

The graph shows the primary vote for each candidate, what order they were elected in, the number of quotas they received and the percentage of the vote. In a contest with seven vacancies, one quota is approximately 13% of the vote.

Golden Plains Top 6 in 2016

Les Rowe and Nathan Hansford finished in 7th and 8th position in the primary vote and were elected into 7th and 5th position respectively.