Brownbill Ward

3 councillors

Results

Enrolment: 56,393

Voter Turnout: 47,340 (83.95% of total enrolment)

Informal Votes: 2,309 (4.88% of total votes)

Formal Votes: 45,031

Vacancies: 3

Quota: 11,258

Elected Candidates

1stSarah MansfieldGreens
2ndEddy KonteljIndependent
3rdPeter MurrihyIndependent

Primary Vote

Top 10:

Sarah Mansfield 1st
23.12%
0.92
Peter Murrihy 3rd
15.35%
0.61
Eddy Kontelj 2nd
15.12%
0.60
Stretch Kontelj
14.64%
0.59
Melissa Cadwell
11.90%
0.48
Jose Rodriguez
4.44%
0.18
Sandi Dwyer
4.26%
0.17
Gabriel Wenyika
2.69%
0.11
Dean Hope
2.59%
0.10
Bernie Franke
2.27%
0.09

Party Vote:

PartySeatsVotes%Quotas
Independent
 
234,61976.88%3.08
Greens
 
110,41223.12%0.92

Full Results:

CandidatePartyVotes%QuotasSwing
Sarah MansfieldGreens10,41223.12%0.92+5.30%
Peter MurrihyIndependent6,91415.35%0.61+3.73%
Eddy KonteljIndependent6,80915.12%0.60-9.63%
Stretch KonteljIndependent6,59314.64%0.59+14.64%
Melissa CadwellIndependent5,36011.90%0.48+7.16%
Jose RodriguezIndependent2,0004.44%0.18+4.44%
Sandi DwyerIndependent1,9174.26%0.17+4.26%
Gabriel WenyikaIndependent1,2122.69%0.11+2.69%
Dean HopeIndependent1,1672.59%0.10+2.59%
Bernie FrankeIndependent1,0212.27%0.09+2.27%
Louis HehirIndependent9842.19%0.09+2.19%
Alex CsarIndependent6421.43%0.06+1.43%

Distribution of Preferences

Brownbill Ward preference flow diagram

* indicates elected candidate. Click on graph to expand.

Facts about Brownbill Ward

Suburbs: Batesford, Bell Park, Bell Post Hill, Breakwater, Drumcondra, East Geelong, Fyansford, Geelong, Geelong West, Hamlyn Heights, Herne Hill, Manifold Heights, Moolap, Newcomb, Newtown, North Geelong, Rippleside, South Geelong, St Albans Park, Thomson, Whittington

Voters: 56,393 voters

Area: 48.76 sq km.

Quota: 14,099 votes required to be elected, subject to change based on voter turnout, informal votes and changes to the roll

Candidates Forum: Friday, 9 October at 12pm | Submit a question

Candidates Forum Live Stream

Current Representatives: Eddy Kontelj, Sarah Mansfield, Peter Murrihy

Number of Candidates Last Time: 18 candidates ran in 2017

Predict the outcome - Brownbill Ward Election Calculator

Candidates

Candidates (12):

Sandi DwyerIndependentView
Bernie FrankeIndependentView
Alex CsarIndependentView
Peter MurrihyIndependentView
Stretch KonteljIndependentView
Sarah MansfieldGreensView
Eddy KonteljIndependentView
Gabriel WenyikaIndependentView
Dean HopeIndependentView
Louis HehirIndependentView
Jose RodriguezIndependentView
Melissa CadwellIndependentView

 Sandi Dwyer

Independent

Attending Forum

Political views: Put Climate First Alliance[source]

View Full Profile

1,917 votes - 4.26% - 0.17 quotas - +4.26% swing

putclimatefirst.org/geelong/sandi

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 9th 2020:

View all interviews with Sandi Dwyer

 Bernie Franke

Independent

Attending Forum

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

1,021 votes - 2.27% - 0.09 quotas - +2.27% swing

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 9th 2020:

View all interviews with Bernie Franke

 Alex Csar

Alex CsarIndependent

Attending Forum

Political views: Labor[source]

View Full Profile

642 votes - 1.43% - 0.06 quotas - +1.43% swing

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 9th 2020:

View all interviews with Alex Csar

 Peter Murrihy

Peter MurrihyIndependent

CouncillorAttending Forum

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed[source]

View Full Profile

Elected 3rd 6,914 votes - 15.35% - 0.61 quotas - +3.73% swing

www.petermurrihy.com/

FacebookInstagram

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 9th 2020:

View all interviews with Peter Murrihy

 Stretch Kontelj

Stretch KonteljIndependent

Attending Forum

Political views: Liberal[source]

View Full Profile

Candidacy Source

6,593 votes - 14.64% - 0.59 quotas - +14.64% swing

FacebookTwitter

Interview with Mitchell Dye on November 10th 2020:

View all interviews with Stretch Kontelj

 Sarah Mansfield

Sarah MansfieldGreens

Attending Forum

View Full Profile

Elected 1st 10,412 votes - 23.12% - 0.92 quotas - +5.30% swing

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 9th 2020:

View all interviews with Sarah Mansfield

 Eddy Kontelj

Eddy KonteljIndependent

CouncillorAttending Forum

Political views: Liberal[source]

View Full Profile

Elected 2nd 6,809 votes - 15.12% - 0.60 quotas - -9.63% swing

FacebookTwitterInstagram

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 9th 2020:

View all interviews with Eddy Kontelj

 Gabriel Wenyika

Gabriel WenyikaIndependent

Attending Forum

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

1,212 votes - 2.69% - 0.11 quotas - +2.69% swing

Facebook

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 9th 2020:

View all interviews with Gabriel Wenyika

 Dean Hope

Independent

Attending Forum

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

1,167 votes - 2.59% - 0.10 quotas - +2.59% swing

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 9th 2020:

View all interviews with Dean Hope

 Louis Hehir

Louis HehirIndependent

Attending Forum

Political views: Labor[source]

View Full Profile

984 votes - 2.19% - 0.09 quotas - +2.19% swing

hehirl.wixsite.com/louiehehir

FacebookInstagram

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 9th 2020:

View all interviews with Louis Hehir

 Jose Rodriguez

Jose RodriguezIndependent

Attending Forum

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

2,000 votes - 4.44% - 0.18 quotas - +4.44% swing

www.votejose.com.au

Instagram

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 9th 2020:

View all interviews with Jose Rodriguez

 Melissa Cadwell

Melissa CadwellIndependent

Attending Forum

Political views: Labor[source]

View Full Profile

5,360 votes - 11.90% - 0.48 quotas - +7.16% swing

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 9th 2020:

View all interviews with Melissa Cadwell

Other electorates in this election:

Bellarine (Greater Geelong)- 10 candidates | Kardinia (Greater Geelong)- 12 candidates | Windermere (Greater Geelong)- 5 candidates | Golden Plains Shire- 13 candidates | Borough of Queenscliffe- 11 candidates | Torquay (Surf Coast)- 10 candidates | Anglesea (Surf Coast)- 5 candidates | Winchelsea (Surf Coast)- 5 candidates | Lorne (Surf Coast)- 1 candidates

Last Time

Summary

The 2017 result in Brownbill was reasonably straightforward, with the candidates who finished in the top three in the primary vote being elected in order. The top three front-runners were well ahead of all other candidates.

Eddy Kontelj was elected mostly on primary vote.

Sarah Mansfield had a healthy primary vote and was benefited by preferences from Melissa Cadwell and Sue Bull.

Peter Murrihy was more reliant on preferences and received flows from Alec Sandner and Michael King amongst others.

Top 6 Candidates By Primary Vote in 2017

The graph shows the primary vote for each candidate, what order they were elected in, the number of quotas they received and the percentage of the vote. In a contest with three vacancies, one quota is approximately 25% of the vote.

Top 6 Brownbill Candidates in 2017

How Each Successful Candidate Was Elected

These graphs show the key preferences that went to the successful candidates from other candidates.

Eddy Kontelj

Sarah Mansfield

Peter Murrihy

Previous Candidates Forums

Brownbill candidates forum

Listen back to the 2017 Brownbill Forum from October 10, 2017: