Anglesea Ward

2 councillors

Results

Enrolment: 6,856

Voter Turnout: 5,859 (85.46% of total enrolment)

Informal Votes: 129 (2.20% of total votes)

Formal Votes: 5,730

Vacancies: 2

Quota: 1,911

Elected Candidates

1stLibby StapletonIndependent
2ndMike BodsworthIndependent

Primary Vote

Libby Stapleton 1st
23.72%
0.71
Liz Wood
23.60%
0.71
Mike Bodsworth 2nd
22.27%
0.67
Tony Revell
17.56%
0.53
Raylene Fordham
12.86%
0.39

Party Vote:

PartySeatsVotes%Quotas
Independent
 
25,730100.00%3.00

Full Results:

CandidatePartyVotes%QuotasSwing
Libby StapletonIndependent1,35923.72%0.71+23.72%
Liz WoodIndependent1,35223.60%0.71+23.60%
Mike BodsworthIndependent1,27622.27%0.67+22.27%
Tony RevellIndependent1,00617.56%0.53+17.56%
Raylene FordhamIndependent73712.86%0.39+12.86%

Distribution of Preferences

Anglesea Ward preference flow diagram

* indicates elected candidate. Click on graph to expand.

Facts about Anglesea Ward

Suburbs: Aireys Inlet, Anglesea, Bells Beach, Fairhaven, Wensleydale, parts of Bellbrae

Voters: 6,856 voters

Area: 221 sq km.

Quota: 2,286 votes required to be elected, subject to change based on voter turnout, informal votes and changes to the roll

Candidates Forum: Monday, 5 October at 12pm | Submit a question

Candidates Forum Live Stream

Current Representatives: Libby Coker, Margot Smith. Libby Coker resigned in May 2019 due to being elected to federal politics. Tony Revell elected in a by-election in August 2019.

Number of Candidates Last Time: 3 candidates in 2016, 6 candidates for 2019 by-election

Predict the outcome - Anglesea Ward Election Calculator

The purple area indicates the new boundaries for the 2020 election, the grey area indicates the 2012-2020 boundaries.

Candidates

Candidates (5):

Libby StapletonIndependentView
Tony RevellIndependentView
Raylene FordhamIndependentView
Mike BodsworthIndependentView
Liz WoodIndependentView

 Libby Stapleton

Libby StapletonIndependent

Attending Forum

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

Elected 1st 1,359 votes - 23.72% - 0.71 quotas - +23.72% swing

FacebookInstagram

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 5th 2020:

View all interviews with Libby Stapleton

 Tony Revell

Tony RevellIndependent

CouncillorAttending Forum

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

1,006 votes - 17.56% - 0.53 quotas - +17.56% swing

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 5th 2020:

View all interviews with Tony Revell

 Raylene Fordham

Raylene FordhamIndependent

Attending Forum

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

737 votes - 12.86% - 0.39 quotas - +12.86% swing

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 5th 2020:

View all interviews with Raylene Fordham

 Mike Bodsworth

Mike BodsworthIndependent

Attending Forum

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

Elected 2nd 1,276 votes - 22.27% - 0.67 quotas - +22.27% swing

FacebookInstagram

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 5th 2020:

View all interviews with Mike Bodsworth

 Liz Wood

Liz WoodIndependent

Attending Forum

Political views: Unknown/Undisclosed

View Full Profile

1,352 votes - 23.60% - 0.71 quotas - +23.60% swing

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 5th 2020:

View all interviews with Liz Wood

Other electorates in this election:

Bellarine (Greater Geelong)- 10 candidates | Brownbill (Greater Geelong)- 12 candidates | Kardinia (Greater Geelong)- 12 candidates | Windermere (Greater Geelong)- 5 candidates | Golden Plains Shire- 13 candidates | Borough of Queenscliffe- 11 candidates | Torquay (Surf Coast)- 10 candidates | Winchelsea (Surf Coast)- 5 candidates | Lorne (Surf Coast)- 1 candidates