Anglesea Ward By-Election

A by-election has been scheduled for 30 August in Anglesea Ward of Surf Coast Shire to fill the vacancy left by the resignation of Libby Coker. This election will be conducted by post.

Election Results

Enrolment: 6,908

Voter Turnout: 4,667

Informal Votes: 136

Formal Votes: 4,531

Vacancies: 1

Elected Candidates

Tony RevellIndependent

Primary Vote

Top 10:

Tony Revell Elected
23.55%
Raylene Fordham
21.05%
Harry Rosson
20.17%
Paul Barker
17.39%
Andrew Arnold
10.68%
Alex Marshall
7.15%

Party Vote:

PartySeatsVotes%Quotas
Independent
 
12,82962.44%1.25
Greens
 
091420.17%0.40
Liberal Democrats
 
078817.39%0.35

Full Results:

CandidatePartyVotes%Quotas
Tony RevellIndependent1,06723.55%0.47
Raylene FordhamIndependent95421.05%0.42
Harry RossonGreens91420.17%0.40
Paul BarkerLiberal Democrats78817.39%0.35
Andrew ArnoldIndependent48410.68%0.21
Alex MarshallIndependent3247.15%0.14
Tony Revell Preferences Received
Harry Rosson Preferences Received

Ward Profile

Councillors: 2
Councillors Elected in 2016: Libby Coker (elected 1st), Margot Smith (elected 2nd)
Candidates in 2016: 3
Area: 191 sq. km
Suburbs: Aireys Inlet, Anglesea, Fairhaven and parts of Wensleydale
Number of Voters: 6,891 (in 2016)
Quota in Regular Election: 2,298 (in 2016)
By-Election Quota: 3,446 (in 2016)

By-Election Timeline

27 May- Libby Coker Resignation
20 June- Election Announced
5 July- Enrolment Closes at 4pm
25 July- Nominations Open

30 July– Nominations Close at 12pm
6 August- Special Broadcast with candidates at Morgan’s Bar and Grill, Anglesea
13 August- Ballot Packs Mailed Out
30 August- Voting Closes at 6pm

Candidates Forum

A forum was held on August 6 at Morgan’s Bar and Grill in Anglesea. Listen back in full:

By-Election Candidates

Candidates (6):

Paul BarkerLiberal DemocratsView
Tony RevellIndependentView
Raylene FordhamIndependentView
Andrew ArnoldIndependentView
Alex MarshallIndependentView
Harry RossonGreensView

 Paul Barker

Paul BarkerLiberal Democrats

View Full Profile

788 votes - 17.39%

Facebook

Interview with Mitchell Dye on August 6th 2019:

View all interviews with Paul Barker

 Tony Revell

Tony RevellIndependent

Political views:

View Full Profile

Elected  1,067 votes - 23.55%

Interview with Mitchell Dye on August 6th 2019:

View all interviews with Tony Revell

 Raylene Fordham

Raylene FordhamIndependent

Political views:

View Full Profile

954 votes - 21.05%

Facebook

Interview with Mitchell Dye on August 6th 2019:

View all interviews with Raylene Fordham

 Andrew Arnold

Andrew ArnoldIndependent

Political views:

View Full Profile

484 votes - 10.68%

andrewpetersvo.com/#about

FacebookTwitter

Interview with Mitchell Dye on August 12th 2019:

View all interviews with Andrew Arnold

 Alex Marshall

Alex MarshallIndependent

Political views:

View Full Profile

324 votes - 7.15%

alexmarshallindependent.wordpress.com/

FacebookInstagram

Interview with Mitchell Dye on August 6th 2019:

View all interviews with Alex Marshall

 Harry Rosson

Harry RossonGreens

View Full Profile

914 votes - 20.17%

Facebook

Interview with Mitchell Dye on August 6th 2019:

View all interviews with Harry Rosson

Returning Officer

Listen to our interview with returning officer Noel McPhee where the process for the election was discussed:

2016 Election Result

Primary Vote

Anglesea 2016 Election Primary Vote
Each candidate’s 2016 primary vote and quotas achieved.

How Each Candidate Was Elected

Libby Coker was elected to the first position after achieving 1.45 quotas in the primary vote.

Libby Coker’s surplus votes were then distributed between the remaining candidates. After this was complete Margot Smith had 128 votes more than Jenna Robinson and was elected into the second position with 1.07 quotas.

Distribution of Preferences

No further preferences were distributed as after Libby Coker’s surplus votes were transferred all vacancies had been filled.

Surf Coast Shire Map

Anglesea Ward is highlighted in purple.