Corio

1 vacancy

  • Projected number of electors: 109,503
  • Size: 773 sq km

Formal Votes: 92,163

Vacancies: 1

Elected Candidates

Richard MarlesLabor

Primary Vote

Richard Marles Elected
47.99%
Alastair Thomson
34.03%
Amber Forbes
12.59%
Desmond Sanborn
5.39%

Party Vote:

PartySeatsVotes%Quotas
Labor
 
144,22847.99%0.96
Liberal
 
031,36034.03%0.68
The Greens
 
011,60412.59%0.25
United Australia Party
 
04,9715.39%0.11

Full Results:

CandidatePartyVotes%QuotasSwing
Richard MarlesLabor44,22847.99%0.96+47.99%
Alastair ThomsonLiberal31,36034.03%0.68+34.03%
Amber ForbesThe Greens11,60412.59%0.25+12.59%
Desmond SanbornUnited Australia Party4,9715.39%0.11+5.39%

Current Member

Richard Marles, Labor since 2007
Margin: 8.3%, down from 10.0% pre-redistribution

 

Candidates Forum

Mitchell Dye, Richard Marles, Desmond Sandorn
Mitchell Dye, Richard Marles, Desmond Sandorn

Monday, April 29 from 10-11:30am
Listen back

Polls

Newspoll
Feb 25: 3.36% swing to Labor. Labor would retain Corio with a margin of 11.66%
Mar 10: 4.36% swing to Labor. Labor would retain Corio with a margin of 12.66%.
Apr 7: 2.4% swing to Labor. Labor would retain Corio with a margin of 10.66%.
Apr 14: 2.4% swing to Labor. Labor would retain Corio with a margin of 10.66%.
Apr 29: 1.4% swing to Labor. Labor would retain Corio with a margin of 9.66%.

Ipsos
Feb 17: 1.36% swing to Labor. Labor would retain Corio with a margin of 9.66%
Apr 5: 3.36% swing to Labor. Labor would retain Corio with a margin of 11.66%.

Odds

As of 28 April:
Labor: 1.01
Coalition: 11.00
Greens: 34.00
United Australia Party: 51.00

Candidates

Candidates (4):

Richard MarlesLaborView
Alastair ThomsonLiberalView
Amber ForbesThe GreensView
Desmond SanbornUnited Australia PartyView

 Richard Marles

Richard MarlesLabor

MPInterview DoneAttending Forum

View Full Profile

Elected  44,228 votes - 47.99% - +47.99% swing

www.richardmarles.com.au

FacebookTwitterInstagram

Interview with Mitchell Dye on April 2nd 2019:

View all interviews with Richard Marles

 Alastair Thomson

Liberal

View Full Profile

31,360 votes - 34.03% - +34.03% swing

 Amber Forbes

Amber ForbesThe Greens

Interview Done

View Full Profile

11,604 votes - 12.59% - +12.59% swing

greens.org.au/vic/person/amber-forbes

Interview with Mitchell Dye on May 14th 2019:

View all interviews with Amber Forbes

 Desmond Sanborn

Desmond SanbornUnited Australia Party

Interview DoneAttending Forum

View Full Profile

4,971 votes - 5.39% - +5.39% swing

www.unitedaustraliaparty.org.au/candidates/desmond-sanborn

Facebook

Interview with Mitchell Dye on April 15th 2019:

View all interviews with Desmond Sanborn

Other electorates in this election:

Corangamite- 8 candidates | Victoria (Senate)- 8 candidates

2016 Candidates Forum

June 20 2016- hosted by Mitchell Dye at 94.7 The Pulse

Corio candidates forum

Listen back:

2016 Corio Candidates Forum (Full)

2016 Result

PartyCandidateVotes%±
 LaborRichard Marles43,08745.63+2.12
 LiberalRichard Lange33,18035.14−0.06
 GreensSarah Mansfield11,11211.77+4.46
 Animal JusticeJamie Overend2,9483.12+3.12
 Rise Up AustraliaAsh Puvimanasinghe1,8691.98+1.58
 Bullet TrainJeff Moran1,1381.21+1.21
 Socialist AllianceSue Bull1,1011.17+0.42
Total formal votes94,43595.39+0.69
Informal votes4,5614.61−0.69
Turnout98,99691.83−2.33
Two-party-preferred result
 LaborRichard Marles56,65659.99+2.24
 LiberalRichard Lange37,77940.01−2.24
 Labor holdSwing+2.24