Windermere Ward

2 councillors

Anakie, Avalon, Balliang, Batesford, Bell Park, Bell Post Hill, Corio, Fyansford, Hamlyn Heights, Herne Hill, Lara, Little River, Lovely Banks, Moorabool, Norlane, North Geelong, North Shore, Point Wilson, Staughton Vale.

33,521 voters- 708.84 sq km.

 

Results

Results will be updated as they become available from the VEC.

Voters: 33,521

Total Votes: 25,7025 (74.65% turnout)

Informal Votes: 1270 (5.07%)

Formal Votes: 23,755

Vacancies: 2

Quota: 7,919

Elected Candidates

1stAnthony AitkenIndependent
2ndKylie GrzybekIndependent

Primary Vote

Top 10:

Anthony Aitken 1st
31.90%
0.96
Kylie Grzybek 2nd
11.77%
0.35
David Withington
9.25%
0.28
Marina Kozul
7.89%
0.24
Moshtagh Heidari
7.47%
0.22
Jordan Grossman
7.23%
0.22
Ken Dickens
6.88%
0.21
Robert Blaszczyk
6.54%
0.20
Bronwen Baker
4.89%
0.15
Roman Kozaczek
3.13%
0.09

Party Vote:

PartySeatsVotes%Quotas
Independent
 
221,86992.06%2.76
Animal Justice Party
 
01,1624.89%0.15
Greens
 
07243.05%0.09

Full Results:

CandidatePartyVotes%Quotas
Anthony AitkenIndependent7,57831.90%0.96
Kylie GrzybekIndependent2,79611.77%0.35
David WithingtonIndependent, Labor aligned2,1989.25%0.28
Marina KozulIndependent1,8747.89%0.24
Moshtagh HeidariIndependent, Labor aligned1,7747.47%0.22
Jordan GrossmanIndependent1,7177.23%0.22
Ken DickensIndependent1,6356.88%0.21
Robert BlaszczykIndependent, Labor aligned1,5536.54%0.20
Bronwen BakerAnimal Justice Party1,1624.89%0.15
Roman KozaczekIndependent7443.13%0.09
Greg LaceyGreens7243.05%0.09

Preference Flows To Elected Candidates

Anthony AitkenKylie Grzybek

Candidates Forum

Mitchell Dye with the Windermere candidates

Windermere Candidates Forum

Listen back:

 

View election calculator for Windermere

Candidates (11):

Anthony AitkenIndependentView
David WithingtonIndependent, Labor alignedView
Robert BlaszczykIndependent, Labor alignedView
Greg LaceyGreensView
Marina KozulIndependentView
Jordan GrossmanIndependentView
Kylie GrzybekIndependentView
Bronwen BakerAnimal Justice PartyView
Moshtagh HeidariIndependent, Labor alignedView
Ken DickensIndependentView
Roman KozaczekIndependentView

 Anthony Aitken

Anthony AitkenIndependent

Elected 1st 7,578 votes - 31.90% - 0.96 quotas

Attended ForumInterview Done

FacebookTwitterInstagram

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 31st 2017:

View all interviews with Anthony Aitken

 David Withington

David WithingtonIndependent, Labor aligned

2,198 votes - 9.25% - 0.28 quotas

Attended ForumInterview Done

www.davidwithington.com.au

Facebook

Interview with Mitchell Dye on September 11th 2017:

View all interviews with David Withington

 Robert Blaszczyk

Robert BlaszczykIndependent, Labor aligned

1,553 votes - 6.54% - 0.20 quotas

Attended ForumInterview Done

Facebook

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 24th 2017:

View all interviews with Robert Blaszczyk

 Greg Lacey

Greens

724 votes - 3.05% - 0.09 quotas

greens.org.au/vic/greg-lacey

 Marina Kozul

Marina KozulIndependent

1,874 votes - 7.89% - 0.24 quotas

Attended ForumInterview Done

studiomk.com.au

FacebookTwitter

Interview with Mitchell Dye on September 26th 2017:

View all interviews with Marina Kozul

 Jordan Grossman

Independent

1,717 votes - 7.23% - 0.22 quotas

Forum Apology

Facebook

 Kylie Grzybek

Kylie GrzybekIndependent

Elected 2nd 2,796 votes - 11.77% - 0.35 quotas

Forum ApologyInterview Done

kyliegrzybek.wixsite.com/kyliegrzybek

FacebookTwitter

Interview with Mitchell Dye on August 28th 2017:

View all interviews with Kylie Grzybek

 Bronwen Baker

Bronwen BakerAnimal Justice Party

1,162 votes - 4.89% - 0.15 quotas

Attended ForumInterview Done

www.ajpvic.org.au/bronwen_baker_candidate_for_windermere_ward_greater_geelong_city

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 24th 2017:

View all interviews with Bronwen Baker

 Moshtagh Heidari

Moshtagh HeidariIndependent, Labor aligned

1,774 votes - 7.47% - 0.22 quotas

www.moshtaghheidari.com

FacebookTwitterInstagram

Interview with Mitchell Dye on September 1st 2017:

View all interviews with Moshtagh Heidari

 Ken Dickens

Ken DickensIndependent

1,635 votes - 6.88% - 0.21 quotas

Attended ForumInterview Done

FacebookTwitterInstagram

Interview with Mitchell Dye on September 5th 2017:

View all interviews with Ken Dickens

 Roman Kozaczek

Independent

744 votes - 3.13% - 0.09 quotas

Other electorates in this election:

Bellarine- 13 candidates | Brownbill- 18 candidates | Kardinia- 11 candidates