Brownbill Ward

3 councillors

Batesford, Bell Park, Bell Post Hill, Breakwater, Drumcondra, East Geelong, Fyansford, Geelong, Geelong West, Hamlyn Heights, Herne Hill, Manifold Heights, Moolap, Newcomb, Newtown, North Geelong, Rippleside, South Geelong, St Albans Park, Thomson, Whittington.

55,708 voters- 48.76 sq km.

 

Results

Results will be updated as they become available from the VEC.

Voters: 55,700

Total Votes: 43,099 (77.38% turnout)

Informal Votes: 3845 (8.92%)

Formal Votes: 39,234

Vacancies: 3

Quota: 9,809

Elected Candidates

1stEddy KonteljIndependent
2ndSarah MansfieldGreens
3rdPeter MurrihyIndependent

Primary Vote

Top 10:

Eddy Kontelj 1st
24.76%
0.99
Sarah Mansfield 2nd
17.83%
0.71
Peter Murrihy 3rd
11.63%
0.47
Freya Fidge
6.43%
0.26
Alec Sandner
6.01%
0.24
Michael King
5.93%
0.24
Melissa Cadwell
4.74%
0.19
Sue Bull
3.75%
0.15
George Ballas
2.94%
0.12
Stephen Simmonds
2.54%
0.10

Party Vote:

PartySeatsVotes%Quotas
Independent
 
228,18071.83%2.87
Greens
 
16,99517.83%0.71
Socialist Alliance
 
02,2375.70%0.23
Animal Justice Party
 
01,8224.64%0.19

Full Results:

CandidatePartyVotes%Quotas
Eddy KonteljIndependent9,71524.76%0.99
Sarah MansfieldGreens6,99517.83%0.71
Peter MurrihyIndependent4,56211.63%0.47
Freya FidgeIndependent2,5216.43%0.26
Alec SandnerIndependent2,3596.01%0.24
Michael KingIndependent, Liberal aligned2,3285.93%0.24
Melissa CadwellIndependent, Labor aligned1,8594.74%0.19
Sue BullSocialist Alliance1,4733.75%0.15
George BallasIndependent1,1552.94%0.12
Stephen SimmondsIndependent9952.54%0.10
Jacki JackaAnimal Justice Party9432.40%0.10
Jennifer GambleAnimal Justice Party8792.24%0.09
Peter MitchellIndependent8492.16%0.09
Sarah HathwaySocialist Alliance7641.95%0.08
Mik AidtIndependent6361.62%0.06
Charles NealIndependent, Nationals aligned5651.44%0.06
Ellen CsarIndependent, Labor aligned3340.85%0.03
Terry GillardIndependent3020.77%0.03

Preference Flows To Elected Candidates

Eddy Kontelj

Sarah Mansfield

Peter Murrihy

Candidates Forum

Brownbill candidates forum

Brownbill Candidates Forum

Listen back:

 

View election calculator for Brownbill

Candidates (18):

Alec SandnerIndependentView
Sarah HathwaySocialist AllianceView
Ellen CsarIndependent, Labor alignedView
Peter MitchellIndependentView
Mik AidtIndependentView
Sue BullSocialist AllianceView
Jennifer GambleAnimal Justice PartyView
Charles NealIndependent, Nationals alignedView
Sarah MansfieldGreensView
Terry GillardIndependentView
Michael KingIndependent, Liberal alignedView
Eddy KonteljIndependentView
Jacki JackaAnimal Justice PartyView
George BallasIndependentView
Melissa CadwellIndependent, Labor alignedView
Peter MurrihyIndependentView
Freya FidgeIndependentView
Stephen SimmondsIndependentView

 Alec Sandner

Alec SandnerIndependent

2,359 votes - 6.01% - 0.24 quotas

Attended Forum

 Sarah Hathway

Sarah HathwaySocialist Alliance

764 votes - 1.95% - 0.08 quotas

Attended ForumInterview Done

socialist-alliance.org/elections/local/2017/candidate/sarah-hathway

FacebookTwitter

Interview with Mitchell Dye on September 4th 2017:

View all interviews with Sarah Hathway

 Ellen Csar

Ellen CsarIndependent, Labor aligned

334 votes - 0.85% - 0.03 quotas

Attended ForumInterview Done

Facebook

Interview with Mitchell Dye on August 14th 2017:

View all interviews with Ellen Csar

 Peter Mitchell

Peter MitchellIndependent

849 votes - 2.16% - 0.09 quotas

Attended Forum

Facebook

 Mik Aidt

Mik AidtIndependent

636 votes - 1.62% - 0.06 quotas

Attended ForumInterview Done

mik.aidt.co

FacebookTwitterInstagram

Interview with Mitchell Dye on November 6th 2017:

View all interviews with Mik Aidt

 Sue Bull

Sue BullSocialist Alliance

1,473 votes - 3.75% - 0.15 quotas

Forum ApologyInterview Done

socialist-alliance.org/elections/local/2017/candidate/sue-bull

Facebook

Interview with Mitchell Dye on September 4th 2017:

View all interviews with Sue Bull

 Jennifer Gamble

Animal Justice Party

879 votes - 2.24% - 0.09 quotas

www.ajpvic.org.au/jennifer_gamble_candidate_for_brownbill_ward_city_of_greater_geelong

 Charles Neal

Independent, Nationals aligned

565 votes - 1.44% - 0.06 quotas

 Sarah Mansfield

Sarah MansfieldGreens

Elected 2nd 6,995 votes - 17.83% - 0.71 quotas

Attended ForumInterview Done

greens.org.au/candidate/vic/sarah-mansfield

Facebook

Interview with Mitchell Dye on September 19th 2017:

View all interviews with Sarah Mansfield

 Terry Gillard

Terry GillardIndependent

302 votes - 0.77% - 0.03 quotas

Forum ApologyInterview Done

Facebook

Interview with Mitchell Dye on September 25th 2017:

View all interviews with Terry Gillard

 Michael King

Michael KingIndependent, Liberal aligned

2,328 votes - 5.93% - 0.24 quotas

Attended Forum

michaelkingvote1.com.au

Facebook

 Eddy Kontelj

Eddy KonteljIndependent

Elected 1st 9,715 votes - 24.76% - 0.99 quotas

Attended ForumInterview Done

FacebookTwitterInstagram

Interview with Mitchell Dye on September 26th 2017:

View all interviews with Eddy Kontelj

 Jacki Jacka

Animal Justice Party

943 votes - 2.40% - 0.10 quotas

www.ajpvic.org.au/jacqueline_jacka_candidate_for_brownbill_ward_city_of_greater_geelong

 George Ballas

George BallasIndependent

1,155 votes - 2.94% - 0.12 quotas

Attended ForumInterview Done

georgeballas.net

Interview with Mitchell Dye on September 19th 2017:

View all interviews with George Ballas

 Melissa Cadwell

Melissa CadwellIndependent, Labor aligned

1,859 votes - 4.74% - 0.19 quotas

Attended ForumInterview Done

FacebookTwitterInstagram

Interview with Mitchell Dye on October 2nd 2017:

View all interviews with Melissa Cadwell

 Peter Murrihy

Peter MurrihyIndependent

Elected 3rd 4,562 votes - 11.63% - 0.47 quotas

Attended ForumInterview Done

www.petermurrihy.com

FacebookTwitterInstagram

Interview with Mitchell Dye on August 7th 2017:

View all interviews with Peter Murrihy

 Freya Fidge

Freya FidgeIndependent

2,521 votes - 6.43% - 0.26 quotas

Attended ForumInterview Done

FacebookInstagram

Interview with Mitchell Dye on September 25th 2017:

View all interviews with Freya Fidge

 Stephen Simmonds

Independent

995 votes - 2.54% - 0.10 quotas

Other electorates in this election:

Bellarine- 13 candidates | Kardinia- 11 candidates | Windermere- 11 candidates